EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Jr. High/High School Bulletin


Prom: May 1st   "A Night on the Red Carpet"

Grade Check Dates:  5/6/21, May 26th (Semester).

Preview attachment doc01667120210415101931.pdf

doc01667120210415101931.pdf

243 KB

image.png



Grade Check dates: 5/6/21,


 CELEBRATE OUR STUDENTS!!

Track went to Skyline April 14th and represented Smithton like a bunch of half-crazed demon tigers

Medals:

Girls 4x800: Murray Page, Cailey Cooke, Audree Ross, Riley Bryan

Boys 4x400: Devon Hand, Tom Tripp, Gabe Aitken and Alex Walsh

Girls 4x100: Sara Shoemaker, Kaelynn Demand, Paige Bradley, Breanna Franke

Breann Franke in the 400

Paige Bradley in the 100 hurdles

Tom Tripp in the 400

Gabe Aitken Won GOLD in the 800 with the dramatic finish

and Riley Bryan won the Mile and She won the 2 Mile with a personal Best 11:51 with one shoe tied!

The High School Concert Band earned a rating of Outstanding at UCM's virtual Festival of Concert Bands.

If you are interested in auditioning for color guard or drum line please see Mrs. Greene and get an audition packet. You do not have to be in band to be in color guard but you do need to be in band to be in drum line. Both groups are open to grades 7-12.

The results are in--Smithton's First Ever Annual Track Invitational Was a Success!

On Monday, April 12th, we hosted 6 other area schools in a highly competitive medal meet right here at Smithton.

Tom Tripp: Who WON the Javelin, the 400 meter Dash, and got 2nd in the 800

Breanna Franke: She was second in the 400 m Dash and 3rd in the 200 Dash

Paige Bradley: She earned 2nd place finishes in the 100m Hurdles and the Triple Jump

Matt Rohr: He Won the 110 m Hurdles and got 3rd in the 300m Hurdles

Alanah Cooke: earned bronze in the Javelin

Riley Bryan: Won Gold in the 1600 and the 3200 Runs

Murray Page: Won Silver in the 1600 and the 3200 Runs

Gabe Aitken: Won Gold in the 800 and Silver in the 1600

The Co-Ed Sprint Medley Relay Won Gold with Tripp, Franke, Rohr, and Paige Bradley

The Girls 4x800 Relay Won Gold with Murray Page, Riley Bryan, Cailey Cooke and Audrey Ross

The Girls 4x400 Relay Won Silver with Breanna Franke, Kaelynn Demand, Sarah Shoemaker and Audrey Ross

SPECIAL THANKS to:

Grace Franke who bullpenned the whole meet

Sean Hutchinson who ran off 4 Events

Drew Steele and Alissa Huddleston who ran off ALL the horizontal jumps

Eddie Franke who ran the High Jump

Dawn McNeeley who ran off the Shot Put

John Frazee who Ran ALL the Timing Operations (I'm putting him in for Sainthood)

Jonathan Petersen who announced and Distributed medals and scored the Meet

Andrew Turner who assisted in the medals/scoring

Brian Werner who did too many things to count

Patricia Holiway who helped at the Finish Line

Josie Bray and Elijah Holiway who served as Runners for the the Bullpen and the Timers

All the JH Track Team for Helping with Events and Coach Sypes for Making them

Mrs Dittmer and the Archery Team for running Concessions!

WOW! It takes a lot of amazing people to make a Track Meet Happen. I'm truly blessed to work in a community with so many! Thanks!

On April 6th HS Track went to a massive meet at Higginsville with hundreds of competitors and did well...notable performances include:  Tom Tripp Medaled in the Javelin and placed in the 400 meter dash, Breanna Franke posted season bests in the 200 and the 400m, Paige Bradley Won Gold in the Triple Jump and placed in the Long Jump and the 100M Hurdles, Gabe Aitken placed in the Mile Run, Riley Bryan won Gold in the Mile and the 2-Mile Run, A lot of other athletes posted season and personal bests!

On Saturday, the Smithton Track Team woke up early in a volcano and erupted all over Russellvile like a bunch of half-crazy Fire Demon Tigers From the deepest depths of HADES

Medal Finishes Include:

CARSON MCNEELY WON SILVER IN DISCUS WITH A PR

ALEX WALSH WON BRONZE IN THE HIGH JUMP

MATT ROHR WON SILVER IN THE 110 METER HURDLES

GABE AITKEN WON BRONZE IN THE MILE

TOM TRIPP WON BRONZE IN THE 400 METER DASH

PAIGE BRADLEY WON SILVER MEDALS IN THE TRIPLE JUMP AND THE 100 METER HURDLES

BREANNA FRANKE WON MEDALS IN THE 100, 200 AND THE 400 METER DASHES

MURRAY PAGE WON BRONZE IN THE MILE AND SILVER IN THE 2-MILE

AND RILEY BRYAN WON GOLD MEDALS AND SET NEW SCHOOL RECORDS IN THE MILE AND THE 2 MILE

ALL AROUND, YOUR SMITHTON TIGER TRACK TEAM STRAIGHT REPRESENTED THIS SCHOOL LIKE SUPER STARS!!!